Brocade - QSFP+ transceiver module - 10GBase-SR, 40GBASE-SR4 - MTP/MPO multi-mode - up to 490 ft - 840-860 nm -

Brocade QSFP+ Transceiver Module 10GBase-SR, 40GBASE-SR4

Shipped Product

IN STOCK, Available to ship immediately
$ 2,681.58

Brocade - QSFP+ transceiver module - 10GBase-SR, 40GBASE-SR4 - MTP/MPO multi-mode - up to 490 ft - 840-860 nm -
  • The price you see is the price you pay!*
  • Volume discounts available
  • Support team available to assist you
Questions?      800-318-1439     Live Chat

Loading Recommended Products

40 GBPS SR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver

ManufacturerBrocade Communications Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number40G-QSFP-SR4-INT
Manufacturer Website Address
Brand NameBrocade
Product Name40 GBPS SR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
Marketing Information

Optimized, Certified Optical Transceivers for Extending Data Center Networks

Today's enterprise data centers and networking environments are undergoing an infrastructure transformation, requiring higher speeds, greater scalability, and
higher levels of performance and reliability to better meet the demands of business. As speed and performance needs increase, optical transceivers have become an integral part of overall system design. However, optical transceiver design margins and parameters vary widely, and can be the difference between an optimized, highly reliable fabric and incompatibility issues that drive up support costs.

The Brocade® 40 Gbps SR4 QSFP+ Ethernet optical transceiver with 10GBASE-SR breakout capability, part of the Brocade family of optical transceivers, is optimized to fully leverage Brocade 40 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) switches and routers. Together, these optical transceivers provide state-of-the-art performance, helping IT organizations achieve new levels of infrastructure consolidation while expanding the capabilities of their applications and services.

Product TypeQSFP+
Packaged Quantity1
Application/UsageData Networking
Application/UsageOptical Network
Full Product SpecificationsClick to view
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x MPO/MTP Duplex 40GBase-SR4 Network
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Ethernet Technology40 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology40GBase-SR4
Form FactorHot-pluggable
CompatibilityBrocade ICX Series Switches:
  • 6610
  • 6650
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS

Request a Quote

* Shipping and taxes may differ by region
* License keys/serial numbers are emailed out within 30 minutes of purchase during normal business hours ( 6am - 5pm Pacific Time ). After hours licenses are emailed up to 2 hours after purchase before 8pm Pacific Time. Remaining licenses will be emailed the following morning. For orders placed on a weekend after 8pm Pacific Time, licenses are filled the next day by noon.
* Instant support only available during normal business hours.
Back to top