StarTech Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m - MyChoiceSoftware.com

Startech Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps Mm Fibre Lc 550M

MFR # ET91000LC2 |
Shipped Product

IN STOCK, Available to ship immediately
$ 187.45

StarTech Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m - MyChoiceSoftware.com
  • The price you see is the price you pay!*
  • Volume discounts available
  • Support team available to assist you
Questions?      800-318-1439     Live Chat

Loading Recommended Products


StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m - Fiber media converter - 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber. The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number ET91000LC2
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.startech.com
Brand Name StarTech.com
Product Name Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
Packaged Quantity 1
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Total Number of Ports 2
Network (RJ-45) Yes
DVI No
USB No
Management Port No
Number of LC Ports 1
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported 1804.46 ft
Network Technology 1000Base-T
Network Technology 1000Base-SX/LX
Form Factor Rack-mountable
Form Factor Desktop
Height 0.8"
Width 3.7"
Depth 6.3"
Weight (Approximate) 1.37 lb
Package Contents
  • Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
  • 1 x Universal Power Adapter
  • 1 x Instruction Manual
Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS
Limited Warranty 2 Year

Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m


ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberET91000LC2
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product NameFiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
Marketing Information

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber. The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Management PortNo
Number of LC Ports1
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Network Technology1000Base-T
Network Technology1000Base-SX/LX
Input Voltage12 V DC
ColorBlack
Form FactorRack-mountable
Form FactorDesktop
Height0.8"
Width3.7"
Depth6.3"
Weight (Approximate)1.37 lb
Package Contents
  • Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
  • 1 x Universal Power Adapter
  • 1 x Instruction Manual
Compatibility

ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis

Certifications & Standards
  • IEEE 802.3
  • IEEE 802.3u
  • IEEE 802.3ab
  • FC
  • FCC
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS
Limited Warranty2 Year

Request a Quote

* Shipping and taxes may differ by region
* License keys/serial numbers are emailed out within 30 minutes of purchase during normal business hours ( 6am - 5pm Pacific Time ). After hours licenses are emailed up to 2 hours after purchase before 8pm Pacific Time. Remaining licenses will be emailed the following morning. For orders placed on a weekend after 8pm Pacific Time, licenses are filled the next day by noon.
* Instant support only available during normal business hours.
Back to top