Call 800-318-1439 or Text 949-612-2053 Sales and Support: M - F 5:00 am to 5:00 pm PT
American Flag American Owned and Operated Release a Turkey!!!
MFR # ET91000LC2

Startech Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps Mm Fibre Lc 550M

  Shipped Product
  Order before 3PM PT M - F for immediate shipping
StarTech Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m - MyChoiceSoftware.com Startech Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps Mm Fibre Lc 550M
Show Buying Options
$18745

Product Specifications

  • Manufacturer StarTech.com
  • Manufacturer Part Number ET91000LC2
  • Manufacturer Website Address http://www.startech.com
  • Brand Name StarTech.com
  • Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter

    Overview


    StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m - Fiber media converter - 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm

     

    Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber. The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

    Manufacturer StarTech.com
    Manufacturer Part Number ET91000LC2
    Manufacturer Website Address http://www.startech.com
    Brand Name StarTech.com
    Product Name Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
    Packaged Quantity 1
    Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
    Total Number of Ports 2
    Network (RJ-45) Yes
    DVI No
    USB No
    Management Port No
    Number of LC Ports 1
    Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
    Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
    Media Type Supported Twisted Pair
    Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
    Maximum Distance Supported 1804.46 ft
    Network Technology 1000Base-T
    Network Technology 1000Base-SX/LX
    Form Factor Rack-mountable
    Form Factor Desktop
    Height 0.8"
    Width 3.7"
    Depth 6.3"
    Weight (Approximate) 1.37 lb
    Package Contents
    • Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
    • 1 x Universal Power Adapter
    • 1 x Instruction Manual
    Green Compliant Yes
    Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS
    Limited Warranty 2 Year

    Questions & Answers

    Have a Question?

    Be the first to ask a question about this.

    Ask a Question

    Customer Reviews

    No reviews yet
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)